New Year Honours: New Zealanders recognised for acting, saving lives, writing hymns and more

By rnz.co.nz and is republished with permission

One of New Zealand’s first film industry stars and a child cancer doctor are among recipients of the country’s top honours.

“It’s a very Kiwi thing, this position of being a jack-of-all-trades just in order to pay the rent,” says award-winning actor, writer and director for stage and screen, Ian Mune.

He was among 151 recipients of New Year Honours, recognised for their achievements or service to their communities.

He’s joined by Dr Scott Macfarlane, also made a Knight Companion of the New Zealand Order of Merit, for transforming cancer treatment for children, and The Right Honourable Trevor Mallard, former Speaker of the House of Representatives.

Māori business leader Pania Tyson-Nathan has been made a Dame, along with Samoan New Zealand-born Sarai Bareman, for her services to football governance.

Top from left: Ian Mune, Scott Macfarlane, Trevor Mallard, Sarai Bareman, Pania Tyson-Nathan.

Top from left: Ian Mune, Scott Macfarlane, Trevor Mallard, Sarai Bareman, Pania Tyson-Nathan, recipients of the country’s top honours. Photo: RNZ

An actor with more than 70 screen roles to date, Sir Ian has continued to perform in a variety of film, television and theatre productions, most recently in the mini-series The Pact (2021).

“The one I’m passionate about is the one I’m doing at the time,” he told RNZ. “If I’m acting that’s what I’m passionate about, if I’m directing that’s what I’m passionate about, if I’m writing that’s what I’m passionate about.”

He co-wrote Sleeping Dogs (1977) and Goodbye Pork Pie (1981); and directed Came a Hot Friday (1984), the coming-of-age drama End of the Golden Weather (1991), The Whole of the Moon (1997) and the sequel to Once Were Warriors, What Becomes of the Brokenhearted (1999) – to name a few.

Now 82 years old, he is recognised as a pioneer who developed the theatre and film industry into viable professions in New Zealand.

Three other health professionals have been made Companions of the New Zealand Order of Merit: paediatric anaesthetist and intensive care specialist Brian Anderson, specialist anaesthetist Vanessa Beavis and radiologist Graeme Bydder.

Noted New Zealand hymn writer Marnie Barrell has been recognised for her work and made a Member of the New Zealand Order of Merit. The music teacher, lay preacher and musician at St Mary’s Anglican Church in Christchurch has been hymn writing since 1986 and estimates she has written “50 or 60”.

She told RNZ she was “incredulous and delighted” to be listed as a recipient – but only after she realised the email wasn’t a scam.

When asked what made a good hymn, she said: “It’s on the edge of poetry.

“It needs to be connected with the historic faith of the Church but also needs to move in contemporary directions.

“The Church’s thinking does evolve a great deal over time.”

Decisions about the recipients were made by the previous government, prior to the 2023 General Election.

Below is the full list of the New Year Honours for 2024.

DNZM: To be Dames Companion of the New Zealand Order of Merit

Sarai-Paea (Sarai) Bareman – For services to football governance

Pania Tyson-Nathan (Rongomaiwahine), MNZM, JP – For services to Māori and business

KNZM: To be Knights Companion of the New Zealand Order of Merit

Dr Scott Duncan Macfarlane – For services to health

The Right Honourable Trevor Colin Mallard – For services as a Member of Parliament and as Speaker of the House of Representatives

Ian Barry Mune, OBE – For services to film, television and theatre

CNZM: To be Companions of the New Zealand Order of Merit

Professor Brian Joseph Anderson – For services to paediatrics and anaesthesia

Dr Vanessa Shona Beavis – For services to anaesthesia

David Kenrick Beeche – For services to sports administration

Professor Timothy Clinton Bell – For services to computer science education

John Donald Brakenridge – For services to the New Zealand food and fibre sectors and the merino industry

Professor Graeme Mervyn Bydder – For services to medical imaging

Philip (Pip) Maxwell Cheshire – For services to architecture

Clive Ernest Fugill (Ngāti Ranginui, Ngāi Te Rangi, Ngāti Raukawa, Ngāti Rangi Wewehi) – For services to Māori art

Dale Mary Adeline Garratt – For services to Christian music production

David Reginald Garratt – For services to Christian music production

Clive David (David) Hill, MNZM – For services to literature, particularly children’s literature

Yolanda Lou-Anne Wisewitch Soryl – For services to literacy education

Dr Kevin Edward Trenberth – For services to geophysics

Jo-anne Edna Mary (Lady Dingle) Wilkinson, MNZM – For services to youth

James Ross (Ross) Wilson (Ngāi Tahu) – For services to the trade union movement and workplace safety

Dr Johanna Julene Wood – For services to football governance

ONZM: To be Officers of the New Zealand Order of Merit

Associate Professor James Gregory (Greg) Anson – For services to exercise sciences and neuroscience

Susan Battye – for services to performing arts education

Professor Francis Harry (Frank) Bloomfield – For services to neonatology

Ereti Taetuha (Letty) Brown (Te Whānau-ā-Apanui, Ngāti Porou), QSM – For services to Māori and early childhood education

Richard Waldron Bunton – For services as a cardiac surgeon

Steven George (Steve) Campbell – For services to Search and Rescue

Dr Rosemary Beatrice Cathcart, QSM – For services to gifted children

Dr Cherie Maria Chu-Fuluifaga – For services to education

Valerie Ann (Val) Deakin – For services to dance

Barbara Helen Dreaver – For services to investigative journalism and Pacific communities

Dr Graeme Peter Elliott – For services to wildlife conservation

Philip Douglas Gifford – For services to broadcasting and sports journalism

Theodora Mary Götz – For services to gymnastics

Anthony Trevor Gray – For services to accounting and Māori business

Detective Inspector Craig James Hamilton – For services to the New Zealand Police and community

Rosemary Alice (Rose) Henderson – For services to social work and health

Robert George Holding – For services to Pacific literature and business

Associate Professor Tristram Richard Ingham (Ngāti Kahungunu ki Heretaunga, Ngāti Porou) – For services to the disability community

Emeritus Professor Edith Marion (Marion) Jones – For services to education

Marie Carmel Celebrado Lindaya – For services to multicultural communities

Frank Lindsay – For services to the apiculture industry

Norah Elizabeth (Elizabeth) Matthews – for services to curling

Hamish John McCrostie – For services to outdoor recreation and Search and Rescue

James Robert Morris – For services to table tennis

Dr Hana Merenea O’Regan (Kāi Tahu, Kāti Māmoe, Waitaha) – For services to education

Dr Anneliese Ruth Parkin – for services to the Public Service

Jane Frances Patterson, MNZM – For services to sports administration

Kevin Frank Pivac – For services to the deaf rugby community

Mary Jane Rivers – For services to community-led development, governance and education

Dr Caroline Seelig – For services to education

Tania Joy Te Rangingangana Simpson (Ngāti Maniapoto, Ngā Puhi, Ngāi Tahu) – For services to governance and Māori

Dr Simon Snook – For services to reproductive health

Larnce Joseph Wichman – For services to the seafood industry and marine conservation

Rosemary Dawn (Rose) Wilkinson – For services to the blind and vision impaired community

Major General Evan George Williams – For services to the New Zealand Defence Force

Emeritus Professor Peter Donald (Don) Wilson – For services to obstetrics and gynaecology

Jodi Ann Wright – For services to the arts

MNZM: To be Members of the New Zealand Order of Merit

Harriet Bennett Allan – For services to the publishing industry

Margaret Louise (Marnie) Barrell – For services as a hymn writer

Luke Boustridge – For services to the electrical industry and vocational training

Monica Jacqueline Briggs – For services to women and governance

Patrick William Bronte – For services to military history

Barbara Joan Dewson – For services to dental and oral health therapy

Carla Elena Donson – For services to women and the community

Aaron Murray Fleming – For services to the community and sport

Tevita Filisonu’u Funaki – For services to Pacific health

Robert Lawrence Gemmell – For services to martial arts and the community

Pamela Mary (Pam) Hanna – For services to the community and early childhood education

Roslyn Aileen Hiini – For services to women and the union movement

Phillip Terence (Phil) Humphreys – For services to people with disabilities and sport

Christine Mary (Kira) Hundleby – For services to Pacific arts

Richard Geoffrey Keddell – For services to orthopaedics

Trevor John Kempton – For services to the arts and local government

Julie Ann King – For services to education

Joan (Jo) Knight – For services to the environment

Patricia Jacqueline (Jacqui) Knight – For services to Lepidoptera conservation and the community

Philippa Agnes Laufiso – For services to arts and the community

Vivien Lynette Heretaniwha (Heretaniwha) Lee – For services to prisoner support and Māori

Tupe Lualua – For services to the arts

Huhana Te Uru Naomi Anne (Naomi) Manu (Rangitāne, Ngāti Kahungunu, Ngāti Raukawa ki te Tonga) – For services to STEM education and Māori

Aych Carlin McArdle – For services to the rainbow community

Pearl Naulder – For services to education

Aaron Roger Nicholson – For services to the New Zealand Police and Search and Rescue

Dinah Jane Okeby – For services to the Public Service

Kahira Rata Patricia Olley (Ngāti Rongomai, Ngāti Pikiao, Ngāti Toa) – For services to women, youth and the prevention of family violence

Ria Dawn Percival – For services to football

Dr Anne Doloras Perera – For services to food science and nutrition

Anuradha Ramkumar – For services to Indian classical dance

Paul William James Reti (Ngāpuhi) – For services to ju-jitsu

Alexandra Lowe (Ali) Riley – For services to football

Silao Vaisola (Lemalu Silao) Sefo – For services to Pacific health

Susan Jane (Jane) Sinclair – For services to art and education

Prem Singh – For services to multicultural communities

Harold Edgar (Edgar) Spark – For services to railway unions

The Honourable Maryan Street – For services as a Member of Parliament and to human and democratic rights

Dr Tamasailau Suaalii-Sauni – For services to education

Yvonne Lenette (Bonnie) Sue – For services to health and Māori

Joyce Alma Talbot – For services to the sailing administration

Professor Yvonne Jasmine Te Ruki Rangi o Tangaroa Underhill – For services to tertiary education and Pacific Development

Makerita (Vaosa ole Tagaloa Makerita Urale) Urale – For services to Pacific arts

Tama-o-Rangi (Tama) Waipara (Ngāti Ruapani, Rongowhakaata, Ngāti Porou) – For services to Māori music

David John West – For services to community development

Diane Christine Wilson (Maniapoto) – For services to the Royal New Zealand Returned and Services Association

Senior Sergeant Karl Edwin Rostance Wilson – For services to the New Zealand Police, disaster victim identification and Search and Rescue

Lindsay Macdonald Wood – For services to environmental sustainability and climate change awareness

Honorary

Ismail Kaşdemir – For services to New Zealand-Türkiye relations

The Queen’s Service Order QSO: To be Companions of the Queen’s Service Order

Paul Thomas Gibson – For services to disabled people

The Queen’s Service Medal QSM

Victoria Louise Andrews – For services to heritage preservation and conservation

Lyall Ashley Bailey – For services to the community and local government

David Alan (Ginge) Burnett – For services to multisport

Ian Peter (Peter) Carr, JP – For services to the community

Neville Albert Carter – For services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand rugby

Paul Clements – For services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand and the community

Ewen Douglas Phillip Coleman – For services to theatre

Lawrence John (Laurie) Counsell – For services to rowing

Alison Eleanor Crawford – For services to the community

Russel George Geange – For services to swimming and rugby

Helen Alison Gordon – For services to the community

Trevor John Hawkins (Ngāti Kahungunu) – For services to the community

Katherine Jane (Katie Terris) Hawley – For services to the community and the arts

Barbara Mary Hay – For services to the community and education

Kristeen Elizabeth Johnston – For services to the community

Eruera Taihaere (Eru) Kaiwai (Ngāti Porou, Te Aitanga-a-Hauiti) – For services to the community

Allan John Kerr – For services to music

Geoffrey Ramon (Geoff) Lienert – For services to sports administration, particularly cycling and athletics

Te Ao Marama Maaka (Ngāti Hauā, Ngāti Wairere a Ngāi te Rangi) – For services to the community

Brian Campbell McCandless, CB, CBE – For services to the community

Desmond Frank (Des) Meads – For services to hockey and the community

Ngahiwi Takamore Meroiti (Ngāti Toa, Ngāti Porou, Ngāti Raukawa, Ngāti Tama) – For services to netball

Dr Michael John Hugh Miller – For services to rural health

Manisha Morar – For services to the Indian community

Bruce Alexander Nairn – For services to the community and sport

Hansaben Dhanji (Hansa) Naran, JP – For services to the Indian community

Karen Gaye Ngatai – For services to the community

Joy Margaret Oakly – For services to women and education

Gavin John O’Donnell – For services to the rural community and conservation

Brian Ernest Gladstone Pegler – For services to social work

James Harry (Harry) Piner, MStJ – For services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand and the community

Alister Douglas Robertson – For services to people with dementia

Jennifer Mary Mayson Saywood, JP – For services to restorative justice and women

Jennifer Mary Schollum – For services to the community and heritage preservation

Susan Gay (Susan Jordan) Stevens Jordan – For services to seniors and dance

Rowena Ngaio Tana (Ngāti Hine, Ngāti Manu, Te Kapotai, Ngāti Kawa, Te Orewai, Ngāti Te Ara, Ngāpuhi), JP – For services to the Māori community

Rai Vaeruarangi – For services to the Cook Islands community

William Neil (Neil) Walker – For services to outdoor bowls and smallbore rifle shooting

Athula Cuda Bandara Wanasinghe, JP – For services to the Sri Lankan community and cricket

Honorary

Liyanage Sadun Sampath (Sadun) Kithulagoda – For services to the Sri Lankan community

The New Zealand Antarctic Medal NZAM

Dr Megan Ruby Balks – For services to Antarctic soil science

The New Zealand Distinguished Service Decoration DSD

Lieutenant Commander Louis James Munden-Hooper – For services to the New Zealand Defence Force

Lieutenant Commander Makoare Kohupara (Mark) Te Kani (Ngāti Porou, Rongowhakaata, Te Aitanga a Mahaki, Te Whakatōhea), MNZM – For services to the New Zealand Defence Force

Sometimes when a business is growing, it needs a little help.

Right now Kaniva News provides a free, politically independent, bilingual news service for readers around the world that is absolutely unique. We are the largest New Zealand-based Tongan news service, and our stories reach Tongans  wherever they are round the world. But as we grow, there are increased demands on Kaniva News for translation into Tongan on our social media accounts and for the costs associated with expansion. We believe it is important for Tongans to have their own voice and for Tongans to preserve their language, customs and heritage. That is something to which we are strongly committed. That’s why we are asking you to consider sponsoring our work and helping to preserve a uniquely Tongan point of view for our readers and listeners.

Latest news

Related news